Login
Translate

School Governors

The Academy, Selsey is an academy as part of The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT). 

TKAT is a multi-academy trust which was established on 1st September 2010.  Its constitution is set out in the Articles of Association and this is shared with individual academies via the Scheme of Delegation.  TKAT have, through the Scheme of Delegation, established Local Governing Bodies for each of the Academies.

Please click here to view the Governors Vision Statement.

Please click here to view the Governors Impact Statement.

Please click here to link to the Scheme of Delegation

The Local Governing Body of each of the Academies is responsible for fulfilling the strategic and operational governance role in the conduct of the Academy.

Please click here to link to the Directors of the TKAT Board.

Please click here to link to Governance information relating to TKAT, including the structure of governance and relevant details about Trustees terms of office, attendance and business interests.

Please click here for key documents including the Master Funding Agreement, Articles of Association and Accounts.

The Academy, Selsey Local Governing Body (LGB)

Membership

We currently have 13 governors:

  • 1 Headteacher
  • 2 staff governors
  • 2 parent governors
  • 8 appointed governors

Chair of Governors:                        Ben Cooper, an Appointed governor

Vice-Chair of Governors:              Hilary Freeborough, an Appointed governor

Please see below for details or our current and recent LGB members.  If you wish to contact governors, please do so by contacting the Clerk to the Governing Body on 01243 602558 or cwillshire@theacademyselsey-tkat.org

Structure

There are six meetings of the full Local Governing Body each academic year. 

                   18th September 2018

                   13th November 2018

                   15th January 2019

                   26th March 2019

                   21st May 2019

                   9th July 2019

In addition, there is a Finance Working Group.

Governor

Governor Type

Membership, roles and responsibilities

Ben Cooper

Ben cooper2

Appointed Governor

Member and Chair of LGB

Achievement link and joint Finance link governor

Member of Finance Working Group

 

Current Term:

Sept 2015 – Sept 2019

Start date: Sept 2015

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018:

Shareholder of Recenseo Ltd, who provide funding for the school breakfast club.

Director of Ferry Farm Community Solar Ltd, issued grant fund to the school.

Attendance 2017-18:  100%

Hilary Freeborough

Hilary freeborough2

Parent Governor

Member and Vice Chair of LGB

Online Safety & Child Protection and Special Education Needs link governor

 

Current Term:

Sept 2018 – Sept 2022

Start date: Sept 2014

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

Attendance 2017-18:  100%

Steve Emmett

Steven emmett

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Health & Safety and School Trips link governor

 

Current Term:

Nov 2016 – Nov 2020

Start date: Nov 2016

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

Attendance 2017-18: 67%

Simon Foster

Simon foster photo

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

 

Current Term:

March 2019 – March 2023

Start date: March 2019

 

Business or pecuniary interests to

Year End August 2018: Member of Cabinet Office, Central Government.

Family member an employee of Manhood Wildlife & Heritage Group.

Attendance 2017-18: N/A

Tom Garfield

Headteacher

Member of LGB

 

Appointed: September 2016

Expires: N/A

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

Attendance 2017-18: 100%

Emma  Honeywood

Emma Honeywood

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Top Achievers and English link governor

 

Current Term:

Dec 2016 – Dec 2020

Start date: Dec 2016

Attendance 2017-18: 67%

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

Attendance 2017-18: 67%

Bridgit Keen Staff Governor

Member of LGB

 

Current Term:

March 2017 – March 2021

Start date: March 2017

 

Business of pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

Attendance 2017-18: 83%

Kim Long

Kl photo

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Student Health & Wellbeing, GDPR and Looked After Children link governor

 

Current Term:

Jan 2018 – Jan 2020

Start date: Jan 2018

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: Manager of The Bridge Youth Support Centre, part of Youth Dream (Selsey) Ltd

 

Attendance 2017-18: 100%

James Murphy

Jhm photo

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

PSHE link governor

 

Current Term:

Sept 2018 – Sept 2020

Start date: Sept 2018

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

 

Attendance 2017-18: N/A

Gill Oliver

Gill oliver2

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Maths link governor

 

Current term:

Nov 2016 – Nov 2020

Start date: Nov 2016

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018:

Self-employed home tutor

Attendance 2016-17: 83%

James Savage

Staff Governor

Member of LGB

 

Current term:

Sept 2015 – Sept 2019

Start date: Sept 2011

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

Attendance 2016-17: 83%

Neil Sherlock

Neil sherlock2

Parent Governor

Member of LGB

Teaching and Learning & Student Voice link governor

 

Current term:

Jan 2017 – Jan 2021

Start date: Jan 2017

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018:

Governor and Teacher at Seal Primary Academy

Family member employed by Seal Primary Academy

Attendance 2017-18: 66%

Janette Smith

Img 0350

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Teaching and Learning & Student Voice joint Link Governor

 

Current term:

March 2019 – March 2023

Start date: March 2019

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

Attendance 2017-18: N/A

Chris Willshire

Clerk to Governors

Clerk to LGB

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

 

Governors Leaving this academic year

Yvonne Barber Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Premises (new build) link governor

 

Current term:

Sept 2018, resigned Oct 2018

Start date: Sept 2018

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018: None

 

Attendance 2017-18: N/A

Gill Howard Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

 

Joint Finance link governor

 

Current term:

Sept 2018, resigned Oct 2018

Start date: Sept 2018

 

Business or pecuniary interests to Year End August 2018:

 

Attendance 2017-18: N/A

 

 

 

Governors Leaving last academic year

Andrew Brown

Abrown

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Health and Well-being link governor

 

Current term:

Dec 2016, resigned Jan 2018

Start date: Dec 2016

 

Business or pecuniary interests: None

Attendance 2016-17: 50%, 2017-18: 25%

Phillip Adams

Phillip adams2

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Finance link governor.  Member of Finance Working Group

 

Current term:

Dec 2016, resigned Jan 2018

Start date: Dec 2016

 

Business or pecuniary interests: None

Attendance 2016-17: 80%, 2017-18: 100%

David Lowe

David lowe2

Appointed Governor

Member of LGB

Premises (New Build) link governor

 

Current term:

Nov 2016, resigned Oct 2017

Start date: Nov 2016

 

Business or pecuniary interests:

Occasional supply teacher at The Academy, Selsey

Attendance 2016-17: 80%, 2017-18: 0%

Attendance at LGB Meetings